East Sussex Parent Carer Forum (ESPCF) Privacy Policy 2022

Our contact details

ESPCF, YAC Eastbourne
56-58 Seaside, Eastbourne
BN22 7QL

Tel: 0300 770 1367
Email: [email protected]

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • Diversity information such as gender, ethnicity, religion, disabilities, sexual orientation and age or age range
  • Details about your child’s health issues
  • Details about your child’s school and GP

How we get the personal information and why we have it

All of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for the purpose of ensuring parent carers’ views are at the heart of decision-making in East Sussex.

We use the information that you have given us in order to understand and represent families’ experiences. We will collate your personal details with that of others to create anonymised data, to provide trends about the needs of families with children and young people with special educational needs and disabilities (SEND) to service providers/partners.

When you contact or register with ESPCF we will ask you for basic personal information in order to contact you and send you useful information, eg our newsletter, updates on services relevant to your family, events etc. We will also collect information that we report in an anonymised format.

Unless we have your permission to do so, we won’t share your personal information with any organisations or individuals outside of ESPCF. The only exception would be where a failure to share your personal information would lead to a risk of significant harm to you or others.

If we need to share information any specific information outside ESPCF, we will ask for this additional/explicit consent from you.

We will never sell, rent, or trade your personal data. Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful base we rely on for processing this information is your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting [email protected].

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

We keep the contact details and information we collect on you/your child/ren for 5 years from the point of contact/registration. Every 3-5 years, ESPCF will update its membership records, at which point we will check that your details are correct and you still consent for your information to be stored by ESPCF. If we are unable to contact you/do not hear back from you, we will delete your records within 6 months.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us if you wish to make a request at:

ESPCF, YAC Eastbourne,
56-58 Seaside, Eastbourne,
BN22 7QL

Tel: 0300 770 1367
Email: [email protected]

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at:

ESPCF, YAC Eastbourne,
56-58 Seaside, Eastbourne,
BN22 7QL

Tel: 0300 770 1367
Email: [email protected]

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Scroll to Top